Bromell_597x400

Trayvon Bromell (Kirby Lee/USA TODAY)

INDIANAPOLIS — Record-setting high schoolers and NCAA champions highlight Team USA’s 89-member roster for the 8th IAAF World Junior Championships, scheduled for July 22-27 at Historic Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon.

The roster includes eight individual medalists from 2013 IAAF World Youth Championships, four NCAA champions and seventeen athletes with previous World Junior Championships experience.

Among the top names are NCAA 100m champion and World Junior record-holder Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida) of Baylor and newly-minted girls’ prep 100m record-holder Kaylin Whitney (Clermont, Florida). Bromwell was the first junior ever to clock in a 100m time faster than 10 seconds, posting a 9.97 in Eugene in June. Mary Cain will be partaking in the 3000m event.

At the 7th IAAF World Junior Championships in Barcelona, the U.S. pulled in nine gold, four silver and seven bronze medals, leading all countries with a combined 20 podium finishes. The team also dominated the scoring table, tallying 188 points, 76 ahead of runners-up Kenya. Five women from that 2012 U.S. team return this year, led by 4x400m relay gold medalist Kendall Baisden (Austin, Texas).

Competition will be held at Historic Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus.

Click here for the TV schedule on Universal Sports Network.

The full Team USA roster for the 8th IAAF World Junior Championships is below.

Event First Name Last Name
10,000m Jonathan Green
10,000m Brendan Shearn
100m Trayvon Bromell
100m Kendal Williams
100m Kaylin Whitney
100m Ariana Washington
100mH Kendell Williams
100mH Dior Hall
10k RW Anthony Peters
10k RW Katharine Newhoff
110mH Nicholas Anderson
110mH Theophile Viltz
1500m Patrick Joseph
1500m Grant Fisher
1500m Alexa Efraimson
1500m Elise Cranny
200m Trentavis Friday
200m Kendal Williams
200m Kaylin Whitney
200m Jada Martin
3000m Mary Cain
3000m Stephanie Jenks
3000m SC Bailey Roth
3000m SC Bryce Miller
3000m SC Elinor Purrier
3000m SC Hope Schmelzle
400m Tyler Brown
400m Lamar Bruton
400m Kendall Baisden
400m Olivia Baker
400mH Timothy Holmes
400mH Kenny Selmon
400mH Shamier Little
400mH Jade Miller
4x100m Relay Pool Trayvon Bromell
4x100m Relay Pool Kendal Williams
4x100m Relay Pool Jalen Miller
4x100m Relay Pool Terry Jernigan
4x100m Relay Pool Michael Wells
4x100m Relay Pool Carlton Anumnu
4x100m Relay Pool Kaylin Whitney
4x100m Relay Pool Ariana Washington
4x100m Relay Pool Teahna Daniels
4x100m Relay Pool Ky Westbrook
4x100m Relay Pool Jada Martin
4x100m Relay Pool Brittany Brown
4x400m Relay Pool Tyler Brown
4x400m Relay Pool Lamar Bruton
4x400m Relay Pool Michael Cherry
4x400m Relay Pool Josephus Lyles
4x400m Relay Pool Ricky Morgan
4x400m Relay Pool Miles Parish
4x400m Relay Pool Kendall Baisden
4x400m Relay Pool Olivia Baker
4x400m Relay Pool Shakima Wimbley
4x400m Relay Pool Felecia Majors
4x400m Relay Pool Aaliyah Barnes
4x400m Relay Pool Aiyanna Stiverne
5000m Colby Gilbert
5000m Brian Barraza
5000m Maggie Schmaedick
800m Tretez Kinnaird
800m Myles Marshall
800m Raevyn Rogers
800m Sabrina Southerland
Decathlon Harrison Williams
Decathlon Gabe Moore
Discus Kord Ferguson
Discus Ryan Njegovan
Discus Valarie Allman
Discus Katelyn Daniels
Hammer Throw Charles Ionata
Hammer Throw Clarence Gallop
Hammer Throw Haley Showalter
Hammer Throw Brooke Andersen
Heptathlon Ashlee Moore
Heptathlon Shaina Burns
High Jump Jonathan Wells
High Jump Landon Bartel
High Jump Bailey Weiland
High Jump Rachel McCoy
Javelin Curtis Thompson
Javelin Megan Glasmann
Javelin Rebekah Wales
Long Jump Travonn White
Long Jump Kenneth Fisher
Long Jump Jazmin McCoy
Long Jump Quanesha Burks
Pole Vault Cole Walsh
Pole Vault Devin King
Pole Vault Desiree Freier
Pole Vault Bonnie Draxler
Shot Put Braheme Days
Shot Put Amir Ali Patterson
Shot Put Raven Saunders
Shot Put Aaliyah Pete
Triple Jump Hayden McClain
Triple Jump John Warren
Triple Jump Keturah Orji
Triple Jump Marshay Ryan

Women’s Staff
Dana Boone, Head Coach – Sprints/Hurdles
Lisa Morgan, Assistant Coach – Distance
Tim Cawley, Assistant Coach – Jumps/Multi
Cory Young, Assistant Coach – Throws/Multi
Kristin Heaston, Head Manager

Men’s Staff
Thomas Johnson Head Coach
David Smith Assistant Coach – Distance
Norm Tate Assistant Coach – Jumps/Multi
Ty Sevin Assistant Coach – Throws
Clif McKenzie Head Manager

Event Managers
Danielle Siebert Event Manager
Randall Flimmons Event Manager

Medical Staff
Amadeus Mason Physician
Bill Ito Head ATC
Phillip Vardiman ATC
Delaney Farmer ATC/LMP
Carolyn Levy LMT
Alicia Lamb LMT
Cori Mooring Chiropractor
Mark Aoyagi Psychologist
Anne Shadle Psychologist

(From USATF Press Release)